AMONTario Mailing List Privacy Policy

AMONTario Mailing List Privacy Notice

What we collect

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any sensitive types of information. This does, however, include your name and email.  We collected information when you interacted with us including when you signed up for our updates or registered for one of our conferences or workshops

We use MailChimp as our mailing list service provider. For full details of MailChimp’s privacy notice, see: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

MailChimp enables us to identify which subscribers have opened our emails and clicked on links within them, as well as see when you opened the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type and other similar details. We use this information to monitor the effectiveness of our outreach and dissemination.

Why we collect it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with the information that you have asked to receive. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

How long we keep it

Your personal data will be kept with us until you unsubscribe from the list.

What we do with it

Your personal data will be used to provide you with information regarding public asset management and related outreach activities in Ontario, as well as the latest activities and developments of AMONTario.

Your personal data is not shared with or sold to third parties.

Where is this information held?

Your email address and personal data will be held on secure servers in the US operated by Mailchimp, our email marketing service provider, on behalf of AMONTario. We comply with the protection offered to you under Canada's anti-spam law (CASL) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What your rights are

You can unsubscribe from the AMONTario mailing lists at any time via the link that is included in every mailing. Once you unsubscribe, you will not receive any more mailings from this list.

If at any point you believe the data for you that we process is incorrect, contact the list administrator at the address below.  You can request to see this data and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, also contact the list administrator.

AMONTario.ca
info@amontario.ca